BFA 2019CommitteesInvited SpeakersCall for AbstractsAccepted AbstractsList of ParticipantsProgramTravelRegistrationVenueAccommodation

 PROGRAM — BFA 2019 (June 16-21, Florence, Italy)

Updated Program in PDF format

List of participants

Monday, June 17

09:00 – 09:05

Lilya Budaghyan Welcoming  

09:05 – 09:50

Tor Helleseth Differential Spectrum of Non-binary Kasami Power Functions and Related Topics

Abstract

Slides

09:50 – 10:35

Lilya Budaghyan On the Carlet-Charpin-Zinoviev Paper

Abstract

Slides

10:35 – 11:05

Coffee break    

11:05 – 11:50

Claude Carlet Recent Uses and Problems on Boolean and Vectorial Functions

Abstract

Slides

11:50 – 12:10

Patrick Felke The Multivariate Method Strikes Again: New Power Mappings with Low Differential Uniformity in Odd Characteristic

Abstract

Slides

12:10 – 12:30

Marco Calderini, and Irene Villa On the Boomerang Uniformity of some Permutation Polynomials

Abstract

Slides

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch    

14:00 – 14:45

Daniel Katz Differential Spectra of Power Permutations

Abstract

Slides

14:45 – 15:05

Canan Kaşıkcı Shifted Plateaued Functions and Their Differential Properties

Abstract

Slides

15:05 – 15:25

Matúš Jókay, Peter Špaček, and Pavol Zajac Linear and Differential Properties of S-boxes with Respect to Modular Addition

Abstract

Slides

15:25 – 15:55

Coffee break    

15:55 – 16:15

Yongbo Xia, Xianglai Zhang, and Chunlei Li The Differential Spectrum of A Ternary Power Mapping

Abstract

Slides

16:15 – 16:35

Luís T. A. N. Brandão, Çağdaş Çalık, Morris Dworkin, Nathan Dykas, René Peralta, and Meltem Sönmez Turan Research Directions on the Complexity of Boolean Circuits for Codes and Cryptography

Abstract

Slides

 

Tuesday, June 18

09:00 – 09:45

Marco Calderini EA-equivalence Classes of Known APN Functions in Small Dimensions

Abstract

Slides

09:45 – 10:30

Robert Coulter Planar Functions and Commutative Semifields: A Status Report and Beyond

Abstract

Slides

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break    

11:00 – 11:45

Sihem Mesnager Equations over the Finite Field GF(2^n)

Abstract

Slides

11:45 – 12:05

Aleksandr Kutsenko Isometric Mappings of the Set of all Boolean Functions into Itself which Preserve Self-duality and the Rayleigh Quotient

Abstract

Slides

12:05 – 12:25

Lilya Budaghyan, Claude Carlet, Diana Davidova, Tor Helleseth, Ferdinand Ihringer, and Tim Penttila Relation between o-equivalence and EA- equivalence for Niho Bent Functions

Abstract

Slides

12:25 – 14:00

Lunch    

14:00 – 14:45

Ulrich Dempwolff Equivalence of Functions over Finite Spaces via Group Theory

Abstract

Slides

14:45 – 15:05

Ayça Çeşmelioğlu, Wilfried Meidl, and Alexander Pott Vectorial Bent Functions in Odd Characteristic and their Components

Abstract

Slides

15:05 – 15:25

Petr Lisoněk Kloosterman Zeros and Vectorial Bent Functions

Abstract

Slides

15:25 – 15:55

Coffee break    

15:55 – 16:40

Chunming Tang Combinatorial t-designs from Special Functions

Abstract

Slides

16:40 – 16:55

Nicolas T. Courtois On the Existence of Boolean Functions Resistant Against Non-Linear Invariant Attacks

Abstract

Slides

17:00 – 18:00

CCDS Associate Editors’ Meeting  

 

Wednesday, June 19

09:00 – 09:45

Daniel Panario Ambiguity, Deficiency and Differential spectrum of Low Degree Normalized Permutation Polynomials over Finite Fields

Abstract

Slides

09:45 – 10:30

Chunlei Li On Decoding of Maximum Rank Distance Codes

Abstract

Slides

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break    

11:00 – 11:45

Nian Li Constructions of linear codes from cryptographic functions

Abstract

Slides

11:45 – 12:05

Lilya Budaghyan, Marco Calderini, Claude Carlet, and Nikolay Kaleyski On a Relationship between Gold and Kasami Functions and other Power APN Functions

Abstract

Slides

12:05 – 12:25

Lilya Budaghyan, and Nikolay Kaleyski Generalized Binomial APN Functions

Abstract

Slides

12:25 – 14:00

Lunch    

14:00 – 14:20

Lilya Budaghyan, Nikolay Kaleyski, Constanza Riera, and Pantelimon Stănică Partially APN Functions with APN-like Polynomial Representations

Abstract

Slides

14:20 – 14:40

Yuri Borissov On the Distinctness of Some Kloosterman Sums

Abstract

Slides

14:40 – 15:00

Claude Gravel, and Daniel Panario Squeezing a Vectorial Nonlinear Binary Transformation between the Generator and Parity Check Matrices of a Linear Code

Abstract

Slides

15:00 – 15:20

Nurdagül Anbar Permutations of the Form x^k+γTr(x) and Curves over Finite Fields

Abstract

Slides

15:20 – 15:55

Coffee break    

Thursday, June 20

09:00 – 09:45

Emmanuel Prouff Algorithmic Approaches to Defeat Side Channel Analysis

Abstract

Slides

09:45 – 10:05

Martianus Frederic Ezerman, Adamas Aqsa Fahreza, and Janusz Szmidt Perturbation of Binary de Bruijn Sequences and the Spectral Theory of Graphs

Abstract

Slides

10:05 – 10:25

Romain Alléaume Quantum-Computational Hybrid Cryptography based on the Boolean Hidden Matching Problem

Abstract

Slides

10:25 – 11:00

Coffee break    

11:00 – 11:45

Alev Topuzoğlu Permutation Polynomials over Finite Fields and Factorization

Abstract

Slides

11:45 – 12:05

Augustine Musukwa, Massimiliano Sala, and Marco Zaninelli On the Derivatives of Balanced Functions

Abstract

Slides

12:05 – 12:25

Faruk Göloğlu, and Jiří Pavlů Search for APN Permutations Among known APN Functions

Abstract

Slides

12:25 – 14:00

Lunch    

14:00 – 14:45

Yuyin Yu Classification of Quadratic APN Functions with Coefficients in GF(2)

Abstract

Slides

14:45 – 15:05

Alexey Oblaukhov Metrically Regular Subsets of the Boolean cube

Abstract

Slides

15:05 – 15:25

Çağdaş Çalık, Meltem Sönmez Turan, and René Peralta Boolean Functions with Multiplicative Complexity 3 and 4

Abstract

Slides

15:25 – 15:55

Coffee break    

15:55 – 16:15

Oktay Olmez Links Between Plateaued Functions and Partial Geometric Difference Sets

Abstract

Slides

16:15 – 16:20

Lilya Budaghyan Farewell